Can an Association Prohibit Smoking at the Pool?
[…] But in order to make lounging poolside fun for everyone, the question arises whether an association may make the pool area smokefree by prohibiting smoking

The starting place for answering this question is whether the association has the authority to create rules governing the use of the common elements, in the case of condominium associations, or the common areas, in the case of homeowners’ associations.  As to condominium associations, section 718.123(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the “entity or entities responsible for the operation of the common elements . . . may adopt reasonable rules and regulations pertaining to the use of such common elements . . . .”  Since it is the association which is responsible for the operation of the common elements, according to this statute, the condominium Board would have the authority to create a rule governing the use of the common elements such as a rule prohibiting smoking at the pool.